Solo Playtest Log - sparkis | FeverClan - Gaming Community

Solo Playtest Log - sparkis (1 Viewer)


sparkis

Vetted Officer
Oct 1, 2016
834
Clan Rank
Vetted Officer
Vetted Officer
Record of play testing.

Summary results and analysis posted/edited in OP. Turn-by-turn data in individual posts.

Observations:
  • With weapon damage of 5 and 0 armour, Warrior vs Ranger matches last around 11-12 rounds for each player.
  • Haymaker stun effect expected on average 1 out of every 5 uses of skill. Based on current playtesting, that's around 3 stuns for every 2 matches.
  • A punitive roll fail mechanic is required. Otherwise roll debuffs are meaningless if, when failed, you're still guaranteed most or all of your skill damage.
  • Challenger is at a severe disadvantage as they are always 1 turn behind in terms of damage.
 
Last edited:

sparkis

Vetted Officer
Oct 1, 2016
834
Clan Rank
Vetted Officer
Vetted Officer
Player 1Player 2 (Challenger)
ClassWarriorRanger
Health100100
Resource100100
Weapon Dmg55
SkillsHaymaker, FuryHeartseeker
Player 1 - WarriorPlayer 2 - Ranger
TurnActionRollDamageHealthResourceHealthResourceStunned?Dmg Debuff
WarriorHaymaker14121008088100
RangerHeartseeker91585808880
WarriorHaymaker51285607680
RangerHeartseeker11570607660
WarriorHaymaker81270406460
RangerHeartseeker161555406440
WarriorHaymaker61255205240
RangerHeartseeker21540205220
WarriorHaymaker4124004020
RangerHeartseeker915350400
WarriorFuryn/a0352040040% (1)
RangerAuto-attackn/a233204010
WarriorHaymaker7123302810
RangerAuto-attackn/a52802820
WarriorFuryn/a02820282040% (1)
RangerHeartseeker1562220280
WarriorHaymaker1412220160
RangerAuto-attackn/a51701610
WarriorFuryn/a01720161040% (1)
RangerAuto-attackn/a215201620
WarriorHaymaker612150420
RangerHeartseeker12150040
VictoryRanger
 

sparkis

Vetted Officer
Oct 1, 2016
834
Clan Rank
Vetted Officer
Vetted Officer
Player 1Player 2 (Challenger)
ClassRangerWarrior
Health100100
Resource100100
Weapon Dmg55
SkillsHeartseekerHaymaker, Fury
Player 1 - RangerPlayer 2 - Warrior
TurnActionRollDamageHealthResourceStunned?Dmg DebuffHealthResource
RangerHeartseeker13151008085100
WarriorHaymaker61288808580
RangerHeartseeker151588607080
WarriorHaymaker151276607060
RangerHeartseeker91576405560
WarriorHaymaker19126440Yes (1)5540
WarriorHaymaker17125240Yes (1)5520
WarriorHaymaker18124040Yes (1)550
WarriorFuryn/a0404040% (1)5520
RangerAuto-attackn/a240505320
WarriorHaymaker19122850Yes (1)530
WarriorFuryn/a0285040% (1)5320
RangerAuto-attackn/a228605120
WarriorHaymaker8121660510
RangerHeartseeker19151640360
WarriorFuryn/a0164040% (1)3620
RangerAuto-attackn/a216503420
WarriorHaymaker1512450340
RangerHeartseeker1615430190
WarriorAuto-attackn/a5020190
VictoryWarrior

Note: This was meant to be an unfavourable match for Warrior. Insanely lucky triple stun chain is the reason for this victory. Only expected 1.5 stuns on average for game like this and this one had 4!
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)